Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For his great piety - he is supposed to have disturbed his sleep to pray forty times a night. He lived during the Penal Time’s and very often secretly said mass in a little house under the shade of a large tree. One ivy-clad wall of this little house still remains.
    Finally he was captured by the English, and beheaded. No one at present seems to know definitely where he is buried, but some say he is buried beside the ruins of his little house where four large stones stand erect with a flag on top.
    St Mel:-
    Is the patron saint of the Armagh Diocese. He had his monastery in the town-land of Armagh. Stones from the ruins