Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Weather - lore
    Signs of rain.
    Usually when rain is coming the distant hills look near and clear. The sun goes pale to red. The clouds darken and look very uncertain and rainbows appear in the sky.
    The wind blows from the south. The soot falls down. The spiders creep from their web. The walls get damp and the doors creak. when moved.
    Signs of frost.
    The sun gets very red and the wind blows from the north. At night stars are to be seen in countless numbers and they are continually shooting from place to place in the sky. The noise and whistling of the train is to be heard miles off.