Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story in the town of Carrick-on-Shannon about Our Lord, and a robin, who tried to make His sufferings lesser.
    On Good Friday Evening when Our Lord was hanging on the cross a robin chanced to fly past on its way to its nest. When the bird saw Our Lord in such a pitiable state he took pity on Him and decided to do something to lessen His sufferings. He flew to Our Lord's shoulder and perched on it. Then he pulled out a big thorn. Then as he pulled it out, a drop of blood fell on his breast and that is why a robin has always a red breast.
    Another story told in the town in about the Flight into Egypt.
    George Rogan