Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

A Local Drowning
    About twenty years ago there were four people drowned in Elphin lake. They were out fishing in a small boat when a storm arose and the boat was dashed agains't a big rock in the middle of the lake. There were three other people in the boat also but they were rescued. The four people that were drowned were men. They made a great fight for life, but they were lost when the storm started to get worse.
    The four people that were drowned shouted for help but their cries were not heard with the dashing of the waves against the rocks. The other three people
    Thomas Gannon
    Knockadalteen, Co. Ros Comáin