Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sugar put into it. When it was melted they took it and let it cool a bit. They took this drink very hot and if they took it before they went to bed immediately.
    Another cure was oaten gruel boiled. When it was boiled there was plenty of sugar put into it and a good bottle of stout. This had to be taken hot also. They used to take plenty of cold spring water and plenty of salt and sugar in it.
    Boils.
    The old people had many cures for boils. There is a well out at Tubberonan and when you wash in it the boils will leave you. When you are leaving the well you have to leave the piece of cloth hanging on a bush near hand the well.
    they put boiling water into a bottle. When it was a minute or so in the bottle it was put to the boil. The neck of the bottle was put to the boil and the water let flow to the boil. The bottle was left on the boil for about half an hour.
    Headache
    They used to get an herb called a "tansy" and boiled it. This herb was a little flower and its colour was yellow. The herb was boiled on new milk for abut a quarter of an hour and when boiled the milk was drank. This was a sure cure of a headache.
    They used to get the cure of the headache made by taking the measurement of the head and
      1. cleachtas an leighis