Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saying certain prayers for it. They used to catch a luachra or man creeper and lick the belly of it. Then they put their tongue to the tooth and it cured it. They used to get a stone that never saw the sun and rubbed it to the tooth and it would cure it. The place where they got those stones was generally in a bog hole. sometimes when they were working in a bog they gathered a good few of them and brought them home and them home and buried them where the sun did not get at them so readily. They got frogs spawn and rubbed it to the tooth. They got a cup of cold water and tried to drink out of the wrong side it. It was very hard to do but many of them were practiced. This was sure cure for it. They used to hope they saw something like a ghost and they would get a fright. They used to get salt and wet it with water. When it was dampened it was taken. If anyone gave you a piece of bread without asking for it and eat it it would cure you. They used to keep their tongues pressed to the roof of their mouths for about a quarter of an hour. When thy took it down the hiccup was gone.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Henry Duke