Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and poultices also to which we find the old people people say cures are attached if we use them in the proper way. A docken-leave can cure the sting of a nettle if it is well rubbed to it. Roasted chick-weed is a cure for a sore throat. Fresh beef-steak is good when applied to an open wound and prevents it from colouring. Cobwebs prevent bleeding and a cold stone or a sudden shock of cold water at the back of the neck prevents nose-bleeding. A shock is a great remedy for a hiccough and also for lockjaw. Strong tea is supposed to be a cure for a violent head-ache.
    Wells.
    The old people also tell us of the cures they got at holy wells. There is one in a field in Cloonboney - if we have [?] warts and that we go there and place a pin in a little hole we will see [?] the well - the warts will go away through time. There is another well in Anaduff and it is said that if we bring a round stone from where we live to this well and leave it there as an offering we will get cured of any disease we suffer from.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Hackett