Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about six forges in the parish. The smiths are Felix Canning, Bernard Gilmartin, Frank Canning, Joseph Gilmartin, Michael Cox and James Devine. Their people have been smiths for generations. There are four smiths in Mohill or around it and two are in the country. They are all situated at a crossroads because a great many people pass by there.
    A forge is a very dark building because there is always a great amount of smoke in it. The roof is made of corrugated iron. The door is the shape of a horse shoe. There is one fire place in the forge.
    The bellows is two large circular flat pieces of timber joined together with leather. Those two pieces of timber is pressed tightly together and the air is forced out through an iron pipe that goes under the fire.
    The smith shoes horses and asses but not cattle because they are not beasts of burden in
    Mary Faughnan