Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the sky is filled with clouds it is a sign of bad weather. If the sky is clear and blue without clouds it is a sign of good dry weather. If the sun sets pale and glittering it is a sign that we are going to have rain and if the sky is blood red it is a sign we are going to have beautiful dry weather.
    In wet weather the moon and stars are not to be seen, they are all hidden from view by the clouds. There is an old proverb which says "A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning and a rainbow in the night is the sailor's delight". This means when a rainbow appears in the morning it is a warning to the sailor that rain and storm are approaching and if a rainbow appears in the night indicates that good weather is approaching.
    When the wind blows from the south and west
    Marion E. Mc Hugh