Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Johnston's Bridge and it is haunted by fairies. It is said that the house is built on a fairies path. Every night there are noises heard in it as if people were walking about through it. There was often seen in it a ghost in the form of a big cat. Once when the house was been built a lady dressed in white walked in on one window and out on the other.
  2. There was a man bringing oats to a mill to make poteen. He saw a woman in front of him and when he got near her she burst into the ditch and disappeared. When he got as far as the graveyard he saw the children sitting on the piers of the gate. To make sure they were alive he walked towards them. He fell across a dead horse and he fainted.
    One night my Grandfather was sitting up watching a springer heifer. Along a field about half way from the house he saw a woman wearing a cloak walking on the road. She had a piece of rod in her hand as if she was driving cattle. When he tried to catch up with her she vanished.
    Michael Greene
    An Droim Ard (Jones), Co. Liatroma