Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is going to die a white mist comes before his eyes and a cold sweat runs all over his body.
    If a step or a knock is heard at a house in which a person is dying the people say, that it is an angel coming to bring his soul away. If a person goes round the house three times halloween night and says, "Tell me when am I going to die; it is said that a spirit will tell them when they are going to die.
    If a person plants a tree and that after five years the person dies the tree will wither and die. It is a sign of death if a robin comes into a house. After a cat has licked himself the first person he looks at will die first.
    Mary Anne Gannon
    Béal Átha Gaothaire, Co. Liatroma
    John Gannon
    60
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Sayings
    Long ago it was the custom not to give anything out of the house on May morning. The people would not part with any money on Haneil Monday because they would be parting with it the whole year round.