Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cloonee in the Parish of Gorthlettera. they were a stingy family and did not believe in buying anything unless it was absolutely necessary. At this time they had no pot for making stirabout and they were always talking about buying one.One day the Doyle man was passing by a fort and he got a little pot in it. He brought the pot home in great glee and said now we have been along time talking about buying a pot and at last we have one for nothing. That night they made stirabout in the pot and left it along the fire when they were going to bed. The next morning the man was going to a fair and he told his daughter to call him at 4 o clock. When she came down to the kitchen she saw a little man and woman all dressed in red & green sitting beside the fire boiling the pot.The girl fainted and she was put to bed. She lingered in bed for 3 years and was fading everyday. At last she died. All her people said that if her people had burned her in the bed they would have got back their own girl, for that the sickly girl was only an image left by the fairies.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James M. Cabe