Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most kind of bread they made long ago was Oaten-bread, Potato cake, Boxty bread and Pan-cake.
    Bread was made from wheat and oats. The flour was no made locally. The people remember grind-stones, they were used in this district.
    The different kinds of bread were Potato-cake, Boxty-bread and Oaten-meal bread. When they were making a big Potato cakes they got nine or ten boiled potatoes then they 'bruised' them with a wooden roller. When they had them broken up they put some flour on them, then they mixed it. If it was too dry they put a little drop of milk on it and then they put it down on the pan.
    This is how they made Boxty-bread long ago. First they got the potatoes then they 'washed' them and peeled them.
    After that they grated them into a basin. When they had them grated the wrung them, then they mixed the boxty with flour and boiled potatoes. After that they clapped them and made them into 'hurlings', then they boiled them. The got a basin full of oat meal a pinch of salt and a pint and half of soft water. They mixed these three to-gether, then they rolled it out thin. They left it to
    1. táirgí
    Annie Parke