Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived an old woman in a small house. Her name was Mrs White. One night she had to go to town and she put down dumplings and a sheep's head before she went to town. She told the children to stir them or they might burn. The children stirred them, and they missed one of the dumplings. They ran after their mother and when they met her they shouted that the sheep had one of the dumplings eaten, and the sheep's head was running round after the other ones trying to catch them, and that if she did not hurry the sheep would have them all eaten.
  2. A long time ago there lived in our district two men one was Mr Cull and the other was Mr Pagnam, and they were coming out of (th) town. Mr Cull was an old bachelor, and Mr Pagnam was a married man. Mr Cull asked him would he advise him to get married. Mr Pagnam said "You lived your life this long single, and you
    Annie Parke
    An Leathard, Co. Liatroma