Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in the district. Two in Outeragh, Fenagh, Drumreilly and Newtowngore. They all are still in use. The churchyards are not round in shape, they are square. There is no church ruined or otherwise in them. The churchyard is not level, it is sloped. There are trees growing in it. The church contains tombs and crosses. The crosses are not ornamental. They are made like a cross and painted white, some of them are made of wood and some of iron.
    The people were buried within the ruin of the churchyard. There are no disused graveyards in this parish.
    Some unbaptised children were buried in fields and more were brought early in the morning or late at night and buried in the graveyard.
    The local families still use certain graveyards though they are much farther away than the parish graveyard.
    I got this information from my father.
    Annie Parke