School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. Kilkaneen is the name of the townland in which I live. There are eleven families living in this townland and there are forty four people. Some of the houses are thatched and some of them slated. There are two men over seventy in it Tom Prior and Johny Sweeny.
    Houses were more numerous in former times as some ruins remain. People went to America and elsewhere from this district.
    The land is hilly and wet. Near Killaneen there are two woods one is called Lauderdale wood and the other Timluscan wood.
    The lake that is in Killaneen rises every winter and goes dry in the summer, it is called Lough Seldom. In the surrounding town lands there are other lakes, Lough Reign, St John's Lough and the Black Lough. The rivers in the district are the canal which was made during the time of the famine and Longstone river which comes out under a rock.
    I got this information from my father.
    Cill Dainín, Co. Liatroma