Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoe bread, oaten bread and rye bread were used in olden times. Bread was made from corn grown locally. The flour was made locally. There are some querns in this district. The women used to go out and bring in a few sheaves and thrash the oats out of them. They then ground the oats with a quern which is to be had in some (das) houses to this day.
    One stone is shaped like a dish and the other stone is a round one which sits into it. There is a handle in the upper stone and when the handle is put round it grinds the corn. The oats was then sifted and porridge was made for the men before they went to their work. Milk is used when making cakes. They used to make enough of bread (to) for one week at a time. Marks are put on the cakes the shape of a cross.
    Bread is baked in hot oven or a griddle iron. Oat bread is made, and it is put on a griddle standing up before the fire. The supper was made of butter milk and oaten meal. I will tell you how boxty is made. First of all good potatoes
    1. táirgí
    Cecil Parke