Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Though the Protestants in Ballinamore took stones to build their Church from Oughteraugh graveyard, yet none of them ever buried there.
    About forty years after the Protestant Church was built a Protestant man named George was buried in Oughteraugh. The night he was buried, a big strong woman, who lived in the neighboured came and opened the grave took out the coffin, dragged it down to the Lough, tied a stone to it, and threw it into the Lough saying 'Lie there George' and the Lough is called 'George's Lough' since that day.
    The Late Commandant Wynn of Tarman, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim, and an other young boy were raising sticks from the edge of the Lough for firewood, They used a rope and a hook. They lifted up a coffin, bottom, top, one side and tow ends complete, the other side was missing. This may have been George's coffin, if so George's remains fell out through the open side.
    1. am
    Kathleen Heslin