Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a beautiful Island about a half a mile from my house called wood Island. It is in St. Johns lake which was built by the Danes. They got oak beams and laid them across each other until they had it over the water. It has been called the Danes Island even to the present day. About thirty years ago Mr Lawder of Lauderdale and Mr Charlie Gormley of Kiltybardon dug for the treasure, but only found deer's bones.
    A few years before, there were other people who dug for the treasure, and as they were digging they came across a ring and then they came across a Grange pot and pot hook. But it was on La-Touche's estate and they had to give the treasure to him.
    Mr La-Touche lived in the townland of Creevy. Mr Lawder of Lauderdale are both dead, and Mr Charlie Gormley is still alive and lives in Kiltybardon.
    Ellie O' Dowd
    Maigh Eo, Co. Liatroma