Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years there lived two men in a place known as castle fore, Co. Leitrim, their names were Fergus Cafferty and Tom Kean. They were brothers in law.
    One day they went to a fair in Ballinamore to sell cattle. They sold them and got a good price, so they stayed in Wrynn's public house in Main Street till ten o'clock. They then went to the kitchen where they stayed till twelve o'clock.
    One their way home at Andrum hill, they met the fairies coming in pairs, until they reached Francis Pryor's gate where they met one coming alone, and Fergus Cafferty said " Bunty where is your mate", and she answered "I'll bunny you yet".
    About a year later, Fergus was coming from Ballinamore, at about the same time, when at the same time who did he meet but Bunty. Just then his own dog leaped in between them, and Bunty and the dog started to fight and the man got away.
    Next morning, at about ten o'clock, his dog came straggling up to the door. The man brought out a cup of milk to him. He just drank a few drops, when he fell dead, but he saved his master.
    Mary Rita Darcy
    Droim Rocáin, Co. Liatroma