Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

to enter a farm - that is, when the girl owns land - than does a girl to marry into a farm.
    Except on rare occasions, marriages take place in the morning, with Nuptial Mass, then a wedding-breakfast follows, and all the guests disperse before evening. This arrangement sets aside the custom of all-night weddings, as the "straw-boys" or "soppers" as they are called, often make things very disagreeable for the wedding party.
    At nightfall, they appeared dressed in multi-coloured garments, their faces disguised and bearing musical instruments. They entered, required to be shown the bride, invited her to dance with them. Then they were treated to drink and departed. The pity of it was, that the same party returned and returned, so that the house was really for them
    Nóra Ní Mhóráin
    An Leathsheisreach Theas, Co. Chiarraí