Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    do the like. Then he told her when she would go home there would be meat at home before her and to bury it for it was a calf that died with the black quarter and not to offer, to eat the meat. She said, goodbye to the man and went off to the well and was in a terrible hurry home.
    In the evening when she was coming on towards the house her children met her in great surprise telling her about the load of meat they got. When she went in home she told her husband what had happened, and he went out and made a deep hole and buried the meat.
    Maureen Mulvihill
    An Fhaiche, Co. Chiarraí