Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is supposed to be a treasure hidden. The farm where it was hidden was belonging to Mr. Michael Enright long ago, but it belongs to Mr. Fitzell at present.
    It is said that the Danes were travelling through Ireland long ago. They used to take gold from the Monasteries which were in the country at that time. Some of them where fleeing, and they buried a gold vessel in a glen that was in the farm. In the year 1480 a man named Mr. H. Callaghan lived in Salleen. One night he had a dream that there was gold hidden in Sallowglen. He told it to a priest named Father Dan McCarthy, who lived in Lislaughtin Abbey.
    A few nights later Father Dan McCarthy, and a few others went looking for the treasure. They were digging for a long time, and the priest heard a voice saying not to take the gold, and they turned back without getting anything. No one looked for it since, and it is said that it is in the little glen yet.
    Dan Enright
    Michael Enright