Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are alot of good signs and alot of bad signs of the weather. A few days ago our teacher told us to write out the signs of bad weather, and good weather. I asked my father about it, and this is the description he told me.
    It is a good sign of the weather if the wind was blowing from the North. It is a bad sign if the wind was blowing from the South, and it often comes bad when the wind is blowing from the West.
    It is a good sign of the weather to see the sun going down red, and it is a bad sign to it go down pale.
    It is a good sign to see the moon bright and clear, and it is a bad sign if there was a circle around it. If the stars were bright and clear it is a good sign of the weather, but if the stars are dull, and not able to be seen it is a bad sign.
    It is a good sign to see no clouds in the sky, but it is a bad sign to see the clouds floating quickly through the sky. It is a good sign to see the smoke