Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me by my grand-mother who is seventy-two years of age, the other night.
    The name of my town-land is Bally Macessy. It is situated about half-a-mile from the village of Ballylongford in the barony of Iarracht Uí Connchubhair in North Kerry, County Kerry.
    There are about thirteen families in the town-land, with the population of about eighty persons. The land is fairly rich and the farms consist of about twenty acres with an average of about seven cows. There are no people in Bally-Macessy able to speak "Irish". Long ago the people only spoke the "Irish" Language" when they did not want to let their children know what they were talking about. The oldest man in my town-land is Michael Wren who is about 75 years of age.
    There is only one old ruin in my town-land, namely, "The Old Barrack". It is built about 154 years. During the "Famine" the people of Ballylongford got food there. Last year it was knocked down, and all the stones were sold to people building "new houses".
    Baile Uí Mhacasa, Co. Chiarraí