Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A golden sow and a litter of bonhams are supposed to be buried in Tubrid. Several attempts were made to unearth it but in vain. A ship came into Barrow. The golden sow and bonhams were in it. It was attacked by pirates. The men who were in the ship took the treasure up by the Barony Brook. They buried it in Tubrid.
    A big pot of gold is supposed to be buried in a fort in Tubrid. One day a man came to Tubrid to dig it up. The people told him not to go to the fort because fairies were supposed to be seen there. He laughed at them and said it was a superstition.
    He went to the fort and began to dig. After some time he saw a big pot. Before he could take it up a voice nearby said: "Do not take my gold". He saw a small man. Then the man and the gold disappeared.
    There was a man who dreamt that gold was buried near a tree in his field. He started digging near the tree but did not find the gold.
    Mr William Davis