Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most remarkable figure in Kerry, two generations ago so far as physical strength was concerned was a man by the name of Shone Burns. He was a native of the parish of Lixnaw and was a man of quiet and gentle disposition and he was as harmless as a child.
    Whenever anything happened where man power was required he was there and proved what he was able to do.
    There was a member of the R. I. C. stationed in the village of Lixnaw who was always boasting to the other men in the station that there was not a man in Kerry but he was fit to arrest without the assistance of any other one of the force. Being new in the place at this time he knew but very little of Shone. The Sergeant in charge made up a plan with Burns to pretend to be drunk and stagger his way to
    Edmond Flahive
    Gleann Doire, Co. Chiarraí