Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

1. What trade does the sun follow in the summer time? That of a tanner.
    What key is best for unlocking the tongue? Whiskey. When is a bill like a rifle? When it is presented and discharged.
    Which is the favourite word with women? The last one. What requires more philosophy than taking things as they come? Parting with things as they go. Why is a pretty girl like a muffin? She is often toasted. Why are good women like ivy? The greater the ruin, the closer they cling. What is it a blind man cannot feel but can see? A good joke. One half dead, the other half live, and a tail wagging? A dog with his head in a pot. Half a chicken, three fourths of a goat? Chicago. Prove that a cat has ten tails? A cat has a tail more than no cat, and no cat has nine tails, therefore a cat has ten tails.
    Pat Dunne
    Gleann Doire, Co. Chiarraí