Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Múcán na gCat is a fort near the sea in John Carrol's farm near Kerryhead. It is under the ground. It is said that there are thirty two rooms in it and a hall leading to each room. Every room is bee hive shaped on the top. It is opening out in to the sea.
    It is said that the Danes built it and that they had it for a hiding place for fear of an invasion and it is said that there was a battle fought outside this fort between the Danes and the Irish.
    It is said that once an old man was crossing the fort and he heard people dancing and singing inside in it. After the rebellion of 1916 the Irregulars or I. R. A. took refuge from the Black and Tans in this fort.
    Edmond Flahive
    Gleann Doire, Co. Chiarraí