Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago a fox was walking in the strand to see what he could find. He was licking around a rock where a bairneach was loose . The fox put his tongue under the bairneach and the bairneach squeezed the tongue and held him there until the tide came in and drowned him.
    There is a graveyard in Ballinacounty and at one time the Protestants built a church inside in the middle of it. The Catholics were very annoyed. One night all the Catholics of the parish gathered together and took it wholesale away and there was no stone seen since or a board. Many years after an old man a native of the place was cutting turf in the bog near by, found the bell of the Protestants church. He gave the bell to the landlord and he had to pay no rent that that year.
    Long ago there lived a man in the parish of Ballinvoher. One night he was going to Tralee. He started out at twelve o clock and about a mile from his home he saw two women on the road. They walked quickly before
    John O' Brien
    Abhainn an Scáil, Co. Chiarraí