Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. Local Heroes.
    Willie Barber of Gorterowery is the best weight thrower in this district.
    Joe Little of Muninane who lived about sixty years ago was the best man in this part of the country for carrying heavy sacks of corn.
    Pat Gorevan was also known to carry for fifteen yards each way two 20 stone bags of meal - one under each arm. He lifted them off the ground and carried them as far as his cart.
    James Currid of Carney put his hand under the centre sole of a cart bearing a ton of flour and lifted both wheels clean off the road. He is alive yet.
    James Callaghan of Canatogher was known to put two capping stones, each about 6 curt weight, on Ballinagalliagh Bridge without aid .
    John Lambert who still works in the "Champion Office" Sligo, was the best short distance runner about thirty years ago and Paddy Mitchell of Finid was the best long distance runner.
    Pat Rooney of Cartronmore was known to leave his own house and walk into Pettigo, busy
    Ada Shaw