Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

finger and thumb.
    There are many cures for whooping cough or "chin cough" as asses milk, a ferrets leaving, to go three times under the asses stomach, or whatever cure a man on a white horse gives to the person. A child who never saw his father has the cure of foul mouth.
    If the little tongue goes back in the throat as it sometimes does a man in certain families can cure it by pulling out special nibs(?) in the head. Then the little tongue comes back into position.
    One person in certain families has the cure of cancer. A plaster is made from certain herbs and if applied in early stages of the disease is always successful. A woman in Enniscrone at the present time has this cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Gildea