Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is about two and a half feet in height, and a foot at the top. Its sides are rounded. The churn is sixteen years old. We churn in it twice a week. We churn more in Summer than in Winter. Everybody in the house helps in the churning. Some people can never get any butter from the milk no matter how long they keep churning. Others are not five minutes at work when they get plenty. A person should never go into a house where people are churning without taking a turn at the churning. It is said the person going out brings all the butter with him.
    There was once a man in my village and he never could get any butter from the milk. As he was sitting out in the sunshine a woman came up to him. He told her his story and she told him he would get back the butter but that some other misfortune would come on him. When
    Mary Patricia Brennan
    Na Mullacha, Co. Shligigh