Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground about six foot deep. Then they put the scraws which they dug all round on it to bring it higher than the level of the ground.
    Inside they built up stones and mortor as to keep the steam in when burning. They also put a hole in the side of it at the bottom called the Poohin. When they started to burn it they put a layer of turf on first. Then a layer of broken stones and so on till the kiln is filled.
    Next they started a fire in the Poohin and as it keeps burning they keep putting on layers of turf and stones till the kiln is filled with lime.
    Whip-making. In former years they did not use the same sort of whips as they do now. At that time they got a good ash plant and put it at the fire to harden. They had a platted string with tar on it and they nailed it to the top of the stick. Then their whips were made.
    Maggie Towey
    John Towey