Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people had certain beliefs about the days of the weeks and considered some days luckier than others. Friday is supposed to be a lucky day for changing to a new house, starting a building or for undertaking any kind of new work. On the other hand they would not dream of beginning new work on a Saturday for they said if it were begun it would never be finished. There was a weaver in Moylough in my great grandmother's time and he would rather remain idle the whole day Saturday than put in a new piece to the loom.
    This is the belief they had about cutting a person's nails. Cut them Monday for health, Cut them on Tuesday for wealth, Cut them on Wednesday for news,
    Kathleen Gildea
    James Brennan