Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bonfire is held on the eve of the twenty fourth of June which is St John's Day. It is customary for the boys and girls of each village to gather at a certain place and light the bonfire there on this particular night. The younger boys gather a large heap of turf and sticks. All gather round the fire and have fun and laughter till mid-night.
    Sometimes when music is available they dance Irish dances. Songs are sung and stories are told and at twelve o'clock all return to their homes after an enjoyable night.
    Long ago the old people said that the first one to take a coal from the bonfire and throw it into the potato field would have new potatoes first. There was great fun and excitement trying to snatch the first coal.

Kathleen Gildea
    Moylough G.S.