Scoil: Sooey (uimhir rolla 6249)

Súmhaí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "God bless the Cows", they say this because it was remarked among the old people that visitors might happen to take the butter unknown to themselves, but this superstitious is not so common, presently, as it was in years gone by.
    I am told that this churn is about thirty five years in the house and that it was bout in Sligo for two pounds. No mark or trace of writing is to be seen on the sides or bottom of this churn, but that it holds ten gallons.
    When the milk is churned it is left resting for some time in the churn so that the butter may gather on the top of the milk and then it seperated and we have both butter and butter milk. The butter is put into a clean vessel which is used for the purpose, first it is cleaned, then salt and cold water are poured in on it and last of all it is blended and put into prints and some of it is sold and the rest is used in the house.
    The butter-milk is also used several ways, some of it is drunk, more of it is used in baking and the rest in
    Sheila Beirne
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh