Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to hide alot of treasures in Ireland. There was many a wooden dish of butter found here in the bogs and people happen to come upon these treasures when cutting turf.
    One night a person dreamed that there was a pot of gold iin a field in his farm. He started to dig for the pot of gold the next morning, and the third night a ghost appeared and the man fainted and he had to be carried away.
    There was lights seen in the same place the next night. The old people say it is not right to go digging for these pots of gold.
    A woman was crossing a stile and the stone fell and a lovely straw rope was left under it.
    She brought it home with her and she left it in a barrel abroad in the barn.
    The people started to churn cream the next day and they were churning for a month and no trace of butter.
    The man was looking for a rope the next day and the woman told him where there was one. He went out and he found the barrel full of butter and the rope on top of it.
    The old people say there is a pot full of gold in the ground at the bottom of rain-bow
    Maureen Mc Cormack