Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tubbernaltha (Tobernalt) on the shore of Lough Gill near Sligo. The well gushes out from the face of the Cliff to which (it) owes its name. The people visit Tubbernaltha on the last Sunday of July.
    They make the stations of the cross and say prayers for poor invalids at home and it was Saint Patrick that founded it. It is said that a child once put a pen into his ear and no doctor could get it out and he leant his head over this well and the pen fell into the well. The persons who are effected pour the water on the part that is effected.

There is a well in Mayo called Saint Attracta's well. This well was founded by that Saint and she killed a dragon near that well. When she was professed a nun, Saint Patrick let the veil fall down from heaven to where she was kneeling at the well.

There was a holy well down at Lough Bow and a woman once washed clothes in the well.
    Mary Harte