Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children also made cradlebirds to catch blackbirds and robins and many other birds. First the children got four hazel rods and made them int he shape of a square and then they got seven or eight like them.
    The children built them narrow at the top and tied a string at each side so thatit would not fall.
    Then the children stuck a small piece of a stick out of the top and when the bird hops on it it goes down and the birds goes down also and the cage closes in at the top and the bird is caught there.
    The children also made snares out of were to catch rabbits.
    First the children got a piece of wire and made loop at one end of the wire and put the other end into the loop and made it into the shape of a ring.
    Then the placed this snare where they knew rabbits used to go into their borrows.
    Then they stick a piece up a stick in the ground and tie the wire to it so that the rabbit would not bring it away with him
    Mary Harte
    Carraigín an Bhleidhce, Co. Shligigh