Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The marriages in Keash most frequently occur during Shrove, or "Suraft" as it is called around here, from the beginning of the new year to Ashe Wednesday. it is said to be unlucky to get married in any month which there is not an "R" in its spelling and also Fridays and Saturdays are said to be unlucky. There is an old saying "Marry in May and you will rue the day."
    Long ago most of the marriages took place in the evenings and afterwards all the friends and the married pair would go for a drive or horse-back or on side-cars. It is an old custom the bride to borrow something the day she is getting married. There is some match-making done in Keash but not as much as long ago. When a couple get married, if the bridegroom