Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday and Thursday are reckoned two lucky days. people believe that any job started on Saturday can never be finished successfully. Some would not move to a new home on Friday as there is an old saying "Fridays, flitting's short sitting".
    Monday and Thursday are the days for getting the cure for ring-worm, foul mouth, head-fever, and hay-fever.
    Whit Sunday is known as cross day, and people are afraid to bathe on that day least they be drowned. They believe also that any hurt or injury got on that day will never get better.
    Good Friday is a lucky day for selling any plant. Old people say that a month with the letter "R"
    Harry Kielty