Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There traces of an old house in what we call the "Whinny field". Two lone bushes mark the spot. It is called "Shawney Cunnane's old house. My father says that he often heard his father say that a man named Shawney Cunnane lived there and when times got bad he bad his sons emigrated to America.There is a spring well near the spot which is still called, "Shawney's well".
    We still call one of our out-offices "Owney's old house" and a building next it the "Malt house". It said that a man named Owen Milmoe once lived there and kept a malt house.
    Brigid A. Tighe
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh