School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

If there is a lot of milk in the churn it takes an hour to complete.
    The churning's always done by hand and the dash is always moved up and down. When the churning is made all the butter comes to the top of the butter milk, and no butter sticks to the dash. Hot water is put in to make the churning quick.
    In olden times there was witchery going on, therefore a horseshoe or a charm was nailed to the bottom of the churn. The members of the house, do the churning on their turns.
    At the end of the churning it is rolled from side to side in order to gather the butter to one side. They know when the churning is done, when the churndash gets heavier to move up and down. Then before the end, cold water is poured in, to harden the
    Mrs J. Murphy
    Cill Fraoigh, Co. Shligigh