School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. At one time there lived in Kilfree a witch. The rows of every household in the summer were let out at night together. This witch whose name was Sheila went round every morning before break of day and took some milk from every cow. When the people went churning they could get no butter on the milk. At last a care taker was left to mind the cows and he happened to have a very cross dog. So one morning then they saw the witch. The dog followed her until she came to a little hut, she then changed herself into a rabbit and ran in through the window, but as she was going in, the dog bit her. The people gathered around and burst open the door and inside they found large boxes of butter and a