School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. Fairs are held in towns. They were held on hills long ago or in a countryside a long distance from the town. Still there is a horse-fair held on a hill called Carrick na Gat near Colooney. Fairs are not held at crossroads or at farmer's houses.
    A fair was held in Bunninaden long go which was discontinued for a year because of people taking no interest in it, but it is now been revived again, in later years. It is said that the old people heard fairs going on in a fort Lhis Mor in the neighbourhood of Kilfree. Fairies were said to have them
        1. trádáil
    Mr James Murphy