Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "In olden times there was a grindstone in every farmer's house - which was made of sandstone bought for the purpose. This consisted of one fair-sized stone, and a smaller one. There was a handle in it, and when you twisted the handle, you would also twist the small stone, and the wheat or oats - which were the two principal grain-crops used - were between the stones, and grinding took place between these and in that manner you would make the flour for bread. This grind-stone was sometimes called a quern, or "quurn".
    "Stampy bread", Potato Cake, griddle bread were made. Stampy bread (cake_ was made from raw potatoes which were grated. The potatoes were skinned before grating. The "grater" was made from a piece of tin - Flour was added & milk very gradually but soda was never added. A cross was cut upon the bread, and a dab of the knife in every quarter. This was done principally to leave out the gas. Bread was baked in an oven and also on a griddle
    Mr J. Geaney (Riamore Rathanny) (from whom I got most of my accounts) saw bread baked on a flag-stone.
    A cross is sometimes put on a loaf to show the faith of the people.
    1. táirgí