Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "My father is a farmer, and he plants about an acre of potatoes each year. His method of planting these may be different from that of other farmers.
    The plot in which he sows them, is surely a place where mangolds and turnips grew the previous year. He ploughs the earth and harrows it. He then makes it into drills - with a double-board plough - and then spreads the manure between the drills. He closes the drills, after planting the seeds about a foot apart on the manure, the earth covers up the seeds and he then gets a roller and rolls the drills to make the earth firm about the seeds. Sometimes bag manure is spread down on the dung or farm yard manure. (The seeds or sgioltháin as they are called have been cut beforehand In doing this "eyes" are left in each cutting or selt as it is from the "eyes" that the stalks spring up.).
    The drills are left thus until the stalks come up. Then fresh earth is raised up against the stalks by using a plough. Then the potatoes are weeded. Some time afterwards in June or perhaps July they are sprayed with a solution of Blue stone & Washing soda to prevent attacks of "blight" "
    As regards storing of potatoes the above
    Donal Leen