Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Filacht Fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in Daniel O'Sullivan's, in Timothy Sullivan's (12 feet in diameter, 3 feet high), in Timothy Spillans (40 feet square, 5 feet deep, an old passage going through it) , in Jeremiah Brosnans (stones drawn away)

In Daniel O'Sullivans is a tree called Crainnín an Airgid. John L. O'Sullivan went looking for gold here but did not find any. The gainnín is a whitethorn bush which is at the corner of three farms.
    A field in Tim Brosnan's has a corner ever untilled (like Filacht Fiadhaidh)
    In Timothy Spillane's are the foundations of the residence of Curtin the middle man. It was built the same year as Cnoc an Lisín house. It is said that the blood of bullocks from the surrounding districts was used to mix the mortar. A man named Ned Hartnett lived here and there and kept a pack of hounds. One Sunday morning whilst he was shaving a fox came the way. He did not wait to finish his shave but jumped on his horse, let loose the hounds and followed the fox to Mallow where he killed him.
    In Jeremiah Brosnan's is Gáirdín Brachlain ( called after an old middle man) Always untilled though good for tillage. Brachlan said to be buried here. Others say it was tilled and coffins found. In Florence Riordan's is Faill an Duine Mairbh. A tramp was killed here. It is supposed he asked alms in Screathan an Mhill and was refused.
    Teangacha
    Master Jeremiah Cronin