Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These travelling folk are not as numerous as the ancient travellers. The cause of this is, they are getting doles and pensions now, and they usually live in the Winter time in cities and towns. The ancient travellers has no waggons or carts like the travellers have at present. In farmers' houses they usually lodges for one night at a time.
    Many travellers wondered around this locality, namely; Colonel O. Sullivan, Billy Cuckoo, Den Cáir, Pats and Peg, Holy Mick, J. Higgins, Jack the Fish, Freeman Dane, Ellen, Johanna, Seán Ó Rarcaille, Joan Buckley, who was known as Bonch, Nelly Bourke, Nell from Brandon, Annie Mooney, Kate from Castleisland, Peggy Scanlan, Known as Bragile, Johnny the Baffidee, "Doldy" Peter Duffy, Mary Lane, and the tribes of Harringtons, and Coffeys.
    Some of these travellers were mentally deranged, and suffered from halucination. Others were idlers
      1. daoine de réir aicme